NCS Championships

November 19, 2005


At Hayward High School
3 miles

Thanks to Peter Guerrini for all the results

Bold local teams and individuals going to state

Boys Varsity


I complete results
1. De La Salle 46
19. Rancho Cotate 537
24. Ukiah 725

Tom Cox (Sr)                      De La Salle #1                  15:18     
Christopher Simpson ADVANCE (Sr)  Monte Vista #1                  15:31     
Mauricio Hurtado ADVANCE (Sr)     Hayward #1                      15:33

II complete results
1. Maria Carrillo 49
2. Petaluma 76
4. Montgomery 149
5. Santa Rosa 189
16. Casa Grande 354
17. Sonoma Valley 437

Steve Sodaro ADVANCE (Sr)         Redwood #1                      15:39     
Ryan Lewis ADVANCE (Sr)           Ygnacio Valley #1               15:46     
Dillon Ayers (Jr)                 Eureka #1                       16:04     
Jason Grubb (Sr)                  Petaluma #1                     16:05     
Michael Brew (Sr)                 Maria Carrillo #1               16:06     
7th Ryan Aldridge (Sr)            Maria Carrillo #2               16:11


III complete results 1. Campolindo 63 8. Analy 197 14. El Molino 385 Ben Gutierrez (Sr) Bishop O'Dowd #1 15:12 Chris Vizcaino (Sr) Campolindo #1 15:24 Nate Beach (So) Acalanes #1 15:51 10th Tyler Cannon-Reese ADVANCE (Jr) Analy #1 16:08
IV complete results 1. Piedmont 33 6. Willits 175 7. Cardinal Newman 224 11. Healdsburg 297 12. St. Helena 302 14. Fort Bragg 356 Photos of Mike Perez Photo 1 (Dyestat) Photo 2 (Dyestat)
Mark Ceraldi (Jr) Piedmont #1 15:24 Ricky Griffith (Sr) Piedmont #2 15:43 Neal Rodrigues (Sr) St. Joseph N. Dame #1 15:44 5th Mike Perez ADVANCE (Sr) Lower Lake #1 15:47 10th Brian Cole ADVANCE (Jr) St. Helena #1 16:20 12th Kenny Smith ADVANCE (So) Willits #1 16:40 V complete results 1. San Fran. Univ. HS 49 4th Santa Rosa Christian 116 Cory Todd (Sr) Berean Christian #1 16:24 Chase Wilson ADVANCE (So) Head-Royce #1 16:29 Sam Steyer (Sr) San Fran. Univ. HS #1 16:48 6th Zac Nave (So) Santa Rosa Chrstn #1 17:01 9th Kevin Dinglasan (Sr) Santa Rosa Chrstn #2 17:11 Girls Varsity Complete Results by Division I complete results 1. College Park 42 16. Ukiah 440 Diana George ADVANCE (Fr) Livermore #1 17:56 Nicole Pennes (Sr) College Park #1 18:21 Shannon Rich ADVANCE (Jr) Rancho Cotate #1 18:48 II complete results 1. Maria Carrillo 54 5. Petaluma 155 9. Montgomery 248 13. Casa Grande 320 14. Santa Rosa 419 Jacqui Wentz (Sr) Maria Carrillo #1 17:58 Jennifer Martindill ADVANCE (Sr) Montgomery #1 18:35 Sara Aliotti (Fr) Carondelet #1 18:46 Celeste Berg ADVANCE (Fr) Montgomery #2 18:54 6th Alia Gray (Jr) Maria Carrillo #2 18:56 7th Leanne Fogg (Jr) Maria Carrillo #3 19:00 10th Kristen Sanzari (Jr) Maria Carrillo #4 19:06 12th Taylor Park ADVANCE (Jr) Petaluma #1 19:14 III complete results 1. Miramonte 42 8. Analy 223 10. El Molino 252 Photos of Lea DeLuca Photo 1 (Dyestat) Photo 2 (Dyestat)
Ariel Wright (Sr) Bishop O'Dowd #1 17:36 Mo Huber (Sr) Acalanes #1 17:45 Elaine Tanski (Fr) Miramonte #1 17:59 15th Laura Rogina ADVANCE (Fr) Windsor #1 19:08 IV complete results 1. Arcata 48 3. Willits 120 4. Ursuline 141 Yasmine White (Sr) Arcata #1 18:53 Tiffany Knox (Sr) Arcata #2 18:59 Marki Becker (Fr) Piedmont #1 19:03 8th Marielle Ponticiello (Jr) Ursuline #1 19:32 11th Cheyenne Waldman (Sr) Willits #1 19:55 13th Julia Malvino ADVANCE (Sr) Middletown #1 20:29 V complete results 1. Crystal Springs Upld 38 11. Santa Rosa Chrstn 263 Andrea Imhof (Jr) San Fran. Univ. HS #1 18:17 Alesandra Roger ADVANCE (So) Marin Academy #1 19:17 Blair Snyder (Sr) Crystal Springs Upld #1 19:19 14th Faith Hall ADVANCE (So) Santa Rosa Chrstn #1 20:52 15th Jaime Feldman ADVANCE (Fr) Sonoma Academy #1 20:54 Top local Boys Mike Perez ADVANCE (Sr) Lower Lake #1 15:47 (1) Jason Grubb (Sr) Petaluma #1 16:05 Michael Brew (Sr) Maria Carrillo #1 16:06 Tyler Cannon-Reese ADVANCE (Jr) Analy #1 16:08 Ryan Aldridge (Sr) Maria Carrillo #2 16:11 Blake McDowall (Jr) Montgomery #1 16:15 Logan Ensign (Sr) Maria Carrillo #3 16:16 Nathan Huckeba (So) Maria Carrillo #4 16:18 Brian Cole ADVANCE (Jr) St. Helena #1 16:20 Sterling Lockkey (Fr) Petaluma #2 16:29 (10) Benjamin Stern (Fr) Petaluma #3 16:35 Jeremy Cutcher (Jr) Montgomery #2 16:38 Anton Karrman (Jr) Maria Carrillo #5 16:39 Kenny Smith ADVANCE (So) Willits #1 16:40 Brandon Felipe (Fr) Petaluma #4 16:42 Calvin Thigpen (Jr) Maria Carrillo #6 16:46 Quin Coughlin (So) Montgomery #3 16:49 Jason Siebert (Sr) Analy #2 16:53 Javier Prescott (Jr) Analy #3 16:59 (19) Zac Nave (So) Santa Rosa Chrstn #1 17:01 Brice Winkler (Jr) Santa Rosa #1 17:01 Justin McQuaid (Sr) Windsor #1 17:03 Cole Yungert (So) Petaluma #5 17:06 Joe Withers (So) Cardinal Newman #1 17:07 Josue Hidalgo (Sr) Rancho Cotate #1 17:08 Kevin Dinglasan (Sr) Santa Rosa Chrstn #2 17:11 Rory McCleod (Fr) Santa Rosa #2 17:17 Jeremiah Johnson (Sr) El Molino #1 17:18 Bryan Vann (Sr) Cardinal Newman #2 17:18 Sam Stafford (So) Analy #4 17:21 Alex Hartz (So) Maria Carrillo #7 17:25 Jin Dunn (Sr) Santa Rosa #3 17:26 (32) Top local Girls Jacqui Wentz (Sr) Maria Carrillo #1 17:58 (1) Jennifer Martindill ADVANCE (Sr) Montgomery #1 18:35 Shannon Rich ADVANCE (Jr) Rancho Cotate #1 18:48 Celeste Berg ADVANCE (Fr) Montgomery #2 18:54 Alia Gray (Jr) Maria Carrillo #2 18:56 (5) Leanne Fogg (Jr) Maria Carrillo #3 19:00 Kristen Sanzari (Jr) Maria Carrillo #4 19:06 Laura Rogina ADVANCE (Fr) Windsor #1 19:08 Taylor Parks ADVANCE (Jr) Petaluma #1 19:14 Marielle Ponticiello (Jr) Ursuline #1 19:32 Britney Escamila (Jr) El Molino #1 19:42 Christine Byrne (Jr) Analy #1 19:52 Ellie Mendez (Sr) Windsor #2 19:52 Cheyenne Waldman (Sr) Willits #1 19:55 (14) Lea DeLuca (Jr) Analy #2 20:00 Brianna Dry (Jr) El Molino #2 20:12 Julia Malvino ADVANCE (Sr) Middletown #1 20:29 Gretchen Forrey (Sr) Petaluma #2 20:32 Tiffany Roberts (Jr) Maria Carrillo #5 20:41 Jordan Davis (Fr) Maria Carrillo #6 20:41 Kim Petersen (So) Petaluma #3 20:49 Ashley Shepherd (Sr) Willits #2 20:50 Faith Hall ADVANCE (So) Santa Rosa Chrstn #1 20:52 Jaime Feldman ADVANCE (Fr) Sonoma Academy #1 20:54 Kelly Lucchesi (Fr) Petaluma #4 20:59 (25) Top local Teams Boys Maria Carrillo: 1:21:30 (16:18) Petaluma: 1:22:57 (16:35) Montgomery: 1:25:15 (17:03) Analy: 1:26:23 (17:16) Santa Rosa: 1:26:53 (17:22) Willits: 1:28:21 (17:40) Santa Rosa Chrstn: 1:28:58 (17:47) Cardinal Newman: 1:31:09 (18:13) Rancho Cotate: 1:31:31 (18:18) Casa Grande: 1:31:41 (18:20) Healdsburg: 1:33:38 (18:43) Sonoma Valley: 1:34:08 (18:49) El Molino: 1:35:02 (19:00) Fort Bragg: 1:36:16 (19:15) St. Helena: 1:37:07 (19:25) Ukiah: 1:40:28 (20:05) Girls Maria Carrillo: 1:35:41 (19:08) Petaluma: 1:42:41 (20:32) Analy: 1:44:46 (20:57) El Molino: 1:46:21 (21:16) Willits: 1:46:33 (21:18) Ursuline: 1:47:45 (21:33) Montgomery: 1:48:24 (21:40) Casa Grande: 1:51:25 (22:17) Ukiah: 1:52:53 (22:34) Santa Rosa Chrstn: 1:58:58 (23:47) Santa Rosa: ? NORTH COAST SECTION CHAMPIONS BOYS MEET OF CHAMPIONS Todd Trask Healdsburg 1986 Div 1 Peter Egerton Santa Rosa 1994 David Toomey Montgomery 1993 Steve Guerrini Santa Rosa 1990 3A Marc Ziblatt El Molino 1981 Brian Hoyt Piner 1979 Dave Royal Petaluma 1978 Div 2 Ryan Mack Ukiah @1998 Div 3 Nate Kabanuck Casa Grande 1999, J. Kinley, MC 2nd *Steve Laurie Maria Carrillo @1998, C. Rodriguez, EA 2nd Ryan Mack Ukiah 1996, 1997 2A Todd Trask Healdsburg 1986 Paul Cummings Montgomery 1985 Ryan Gilliam Cardinal Newman 1983 Div 4 Brent Shaw Cardinal Newman 1998 Steve Laurie Maria Carrillo 1997 A Sean Pyorre Fort Bragg 1986 Shawn Nisson Lower Lake 1983 Sal D'Aquisto Fort Bragg 1982 Steve Bates Fort Bragg 1981 J.C. Tinney Fort Bragg 1980 Leo D'Aquisto Fort Bragg 1978 Teams MEET OF CHAMPIONS Piner 1976 Div 1 Montgomery 1990, 1993, * 1996 Santa Rosa 1994 3A Santa Rosa 1988 El Molino 1981 Montgomery 1980 Petaluma 1978 Div 2 Maria Carrillo 2004, Petaluma 2nd Montgomery 1992 2A Montgomery 1985 & 1986 Div 3 Ukiah 1997 A Fort Bragg 1978-1982, 1984 & 1986 GIRLS MEET OF CHAMPIONS Lori Shanoff Petaluma 1980 Div 1 Phyllis Blanchard Rancho Cotate 2002 Amber Trotter Ukiah *2001 Trina Cox Santa Rosa 1997, 1998 Julia Stamps Santa Rosa *1994, *1995 & *1996 Michelle McConnico Santa Rosa 1993 Megan Reeder Santa Rosa 1992 Nika Horn Santa Rosa *1991 Rhonda Mazza Santa Rosa 1990 3A Lori Shanoff Petaluma 1980 Lisa Dailey Petaluma 1979 Dana Flint Ukiah 1978 Div 2 Jacqui Wentz Maria Carrillo 2005, 2nd Jennifer Martindill, Montgomery Jenny Aldridge Maria Carrillo 2001 Amber Trotter Ukiah *2000 Sara Bei Montgomery *1999 Div 3 Jenny Aldridge Maria Carrillo 1999, 2000 Sara Bei Montgomery *1997, *1998 2A Jennie Dempsey Analy 1988 Kathy Dalton Sonoma 1986 Julie Ruiz Ursuline 1983 & 1984 Jennifer Bocca Analy 1982 Div 4 Sarah Hallas Ursuline 1997 A Jeannise Eisenman Calistoga 1984, 1985, 1986 Dana Pyorre Fort Bragg 1981, 1982, 1983 Mary Grace Maloney St Vincent 1980 * - Fastest time of all divisions. Teams NORTH COAST SECTION Div 1 Ukiah 2001 Santa Rosa 1990, 1991, 1996, 1998 3A Montgomery 1977 Div 2 Maria Carrillo 2005 Montgomery *2001, Maria Carrillo 2nd Montgomery 2000 Div 3 Montgomery 1998 Maria Carrillo 2004 Div 4 Ursuline 1991, 1992 A Fort Bragg 1978, 1981-1983