NCS 2007

At Hayward High School

Thanks to Peter Guerrini for all the results

Bold local teams and individuals going to state

Boys Varsity

Complete Results by Division
I complete results
1. Monte Vista 66 
2. Amador Valley 91 
3. Granada 126

1 Jack Leng  (12)            Castro Valley #1                15:04     
2 Wyatt Landrum  (11)        Liberty #1                      15:09     
3 Dmitry Kislyuk  (12)       California #1                   15:13

II complete results
1. Petaluma 29 
2. De La Salle 46 
3. Montgomery 111 

5. Santa Rosa 177 
7. Ukiah 216 
12. Casa Grande 292

1  Sterling Lockert (11)      Petaluma #1                     15:24   
2  Devin Lockert (11)         Petaluma #2                     15:33     
3  Nathanael Litwiller  (11)  Clayton Valley #1               15:35     
4  Andrew Zellman  (10)       Ukiah #1                        15:38    
5  Cole Yungert (12)          Petaluma #3                     15:41     
6  Brandon Felipe (11)        Petaluma #4                     15:48  
   
11 Rory McLeod  (11)          Santa Rosa #1                   16:05

III complete results
1. Campolindo 80 
2. Maria Carrillo 81 
3. Las Lomas 113 

15. Analy 365
18. Sonoma Valley 477 
19. Windsor 597

1 James  Attarian  (12)      Dublin #1                       14:51 fastest time of day  
2 Nate Beach (12)            Acalanes #1                     15:11     
3 Jeremy  Grace  (12)        Dublin #2                       15:17    
4 Nate Huckeba (12)          Maria Carrillo #1               15:36

IV complete results
1. St. Mary's College 40 
2. Moreau Catholic 111 
3. San Rafael 126 

8. Cardinal Newman 205 
9. Healdsburg 210 
13. Willits 332

1 Matt Duffy (12)            St. Mary's College #1           15:36     
2 Kenny Smith  (12)          Willits #1                      15:38     
3 Joe Withers  (12)          Cardinal Newman #1              15:44  

9 Micah Shaw-Henderson  (10) El Molino,,, #1                 16:28

V complete results
1. San Fran. Univ. HS 58 
2. College Prep. 102 
3. Berean Christian 105

7. Rincon Valley Chrstn 208
10. Santa Rosa Chrstn 235

1 Hank Carl (12)             South Fork #1                   15:34     
2 Victor Ho  (12)            Chinese Christian #1            15:36   
3 Jamie Lawrence (12)        College Prep. #1                15:51     
4 Zach Nave  (12)            Santa Rosa Chrstn #1            15:56

Girls Varsity

Complete Results by Division
I complete results
1. Castro Valley 52 
2. College Park 68 
3. Granada 92

1 Colleen  Lillig  (10)      California #1                   17:54     
2 Alycia Cridebring (10)     College Park #1                 17:55     
3 Samantha  Kearney  (12)    Arroyo #1                       18:34

II complete results
1. Carondelet 34 
2. Livermore 64 
3. Casa Grande 100 

5. Santa Rosa 137 
7. Montgomery 157 
9. Ukiah 257

1  Nicole Hood (10)           Carondelet #1                   17:08     
2  Jaqcue Taylor (10)         Casa Grande #1                  17:21     
3  Diana George (11)          Livermore #1                    17:52     

9  Suzi Rozga  (10)           Santa Rosa #1                   18:57     
10 Celeste Berg  (11)         Montgomery #1                   19:00

III complete results
1. Campolindo 33 
2. Maria Carrillo 47 
3. Redwood 112

11. Windsor 310
13. Analy 353

1 Lauren Curtin (10)          Maria Carrillo #1               18:11     
2 Grace Orders (9)            Campolindo #1                   18:12    
3 Cara Curtin (10)            Maria Carrillo #2               18:35

IV complete results
1. St. Mary's College 39 
2. San Rafael 78 
3. Moreau Catholic 105

6. Healdsburg 123 
11. Ursuline 276 

1 Sarah Sumpter  (12)        Healdsburg #1                   16:59 fastest time of day    
2 Taylor Lawson (10)         St. Mary's College #1           18:43     
3 Michelle Davis (12)        San Rafael #1                   18:44

V complete results
1. College Prep. 68 
2. Marin Academy 70 
3. San Fran. Univ. HS 78

6. Rincon Valley Chrstn 223
7. Santa Rosa Chrstn 223
10. St. Helena 260
12. Sonoma Academy 269

1  Lucy McCullough (9)        Marin Academy #1                18:37   
2  Cecilia Furlong (12)       San Fran. Univ. HS #1           18:45    
3  Alysha de Souza (12)       Crystal Springs Upld #1         18:56     

10 Faith Hall  (12)           Santa Rosa Chrstn #1            19:42     
12 Grace  Hafner  (11)        Sonoma Academy #1               19:54


Hayward Top 10 All-Time (cifncs.org)

Top local Boys 
Overall NCS Place
    7     7        #977   Sterling Lockert (11)             Petaluma #1                     15:24     5:08, 2nd fastest 2007 Junior
    9     9        #976   Devin Lockert (11)                Petaluma #2                     15:33     5:11
   15    15        #758   Nate Huckeba (12)                 Maria Carrillo #1               15:36     5:12, 15th fastest 2007 Senior
   20    20       #1384   Andrew Zellman (10)               Ukiah #1                        15:38     5:12, 4th fastest 2007 Sophomore
   21    21       #1421   Kenny Smith (12)                  Willits #1                      15:38     5:12
   22    22        #980   Cole Yungert (12)                 Petaluma #3                     15:41     5:13
   25    25        #289   Joe Withers (12)                  Cardinal Newman #1              15:44     5:14

   29    29        #972   Brandon Felipe (11)               Petaluma #4                     15:48     5:16
   38    38       #1202   Zach Nave (12)                    Santa Rosa Chrstn #1            15:56     5:18
   48    48        #756   Alex Hartz (12)                   Maria Carrillo #2               15:59     5:19
   58    58       #1186   Rory McLeod (11)                  Santa Rosa #1                   16:05     5:21
   75    75        #761   Grant Williams (11)               Maria Carrillo #3               16:17     5:25
   77    77        #759   Chris McCabe (12)                 Maria Carrillo #4               16:18     5:26
   92    92        #974   Bjorn Griepenburg (12)            Petaluma #5                     16:26     5:28

   96    96        #877   Michael Corley (12)               Montgomery #1                   16:27     5:29
   98              #487   Micah Shaw-Henderson (10)         El Molino,,, #1                 16:28     5:29
   99    98        #760   Kurt Wendler (9)                  Maria Carrillo #5               16:29     5:29, 3rd fastest 2007 Freshman
  118   117        #600   Vojta Ripa (12)                   Healdsburg #1                   16:34     5:31
  119   118        #878   Quin Coughlin (12)                Montgomery #2                   16:34     5:31
  120   119        #880   Aria Kiani (10)                   Montgomery #3                   16:35     5:31
  123   122        #882   Jon Martindill (12)               Montgomery #4                   16:37     5:32

  137   136        #316   Spencer  Hall (10)                Casa Grande #1                  16:42     5:34
  138   137       #1180   Reesey Byers (10)                 Santa Rosa #2                   16:42     5:34
  151   150        #881   Robel Maekele (10)                Montgomery #5                   16:49     5:36
  152   151        #755   Gus Greenstein (10)               Maria Carrillo #6               16:49     5:36
  157   156        #319   Ethan Mora (11)                   Casa Grande #2                  16:51     5:37
  158   157        #975   Cody Jinright (11)                Petaluma #6                     16:51     5:37
  171   170        #757   Daniel  Hauptman (9)              Maria Carrillo #7               16:55     5:38

  176   175       #1181   Ryan Chodora (12)                 Santa Rosa #3                   16:58     5:39
  179              #489   John  Whitman (10)                El Molino:: #1                  16:59     5:39
  195   193        #288   Henry Trione (9)                  Cardinal Newman #2              17:09     5:43
  201   199       #1090   Luke Sanders (12)                 Rincon Valley Chrstn #1         17:10     5:43
  202             #1232   Daniel  Hansen (12)               Sonoma Academy #1               17:11     5:43
  208   205       #1383   Josh  Woods (11)                  Ukiah #2                        17:14     5:44
  217   214       #1378   Brandon Lowe (10)                 Ukiah #3                        17:18     5:46

Top local Girls 
Overall NCS Place
    1     1        #593   Sarah Sumpter (12)                Healdsburg #1                   16:59     5:39, NCS fastest 2007 
    3     3        #310   Jacue Taylor (10)                 Casa Grande #1                  17:21     5:47, 2nd fastest 2007 Sophomore
    8     8        #749   Lauren Curtin (10)                Maria Carrillo #1               18:11     6:03
   13    13        #748   Cara Curtin (10)                  Maria Carrillo #2               18:35     6:11
   32    32       #1176   Suzi Rozga (10)                   Santa Rosa #1                   18:57     6:19
   34    34        #870   Celeste Berg (11)                 Montgomery #1                   19:00     6:20, 6th fastest 2007 Junior
   36    36        #754   Kelly O'Leary (11)                Maria Carrillo #3               19:04     6:21

   42    42        #309   Dominique Ratto (10)              Casa Grande #2                  19:07     6:22
   59    59        #753   Alicia Lueth (12)                 Maria Carrillo #4               19:21     6:27
   67    66        #752   Margie Garza (10)                 Maria Carrillo #5               19:26     6:28
   69    68        #875   Julie Nacouzi (9)                 Montgomery #2                   19:27     6:29, 10th fastest 2007 Freshman
   70    69        #750   Jordan Davis (11)                 Maria Carrillo #6               19:27     6:29
   72              #967   Kelly  Lucchesi (11)              Petaluma #1                     19:29     6:29
   81    79       #1178   Eva Stuart (11)                   Santa Rosa #2                   19:41     6:33

   82    80       #1192   Faith Hall (12)                   Santa Rosa Chrstn #1            19:42     6:34
   89    87       #1172   Lauren  Elliott (10)              Santa Rosa #3                   19:50     6:36
   90    88        #751   Sarah Di Rado  (11)               Maria Carrillo #7               19:51     6:37
   98    96       #1227   Grace  Hafner (11)                Sonoma Academy #1               19:54     6:38
   99    97        #306   Sarah  McSweeney (12)             Casa Grande #3                  19:56     6:38
  101    99       #1429   Leslie Pfeiffer (10)              Windsor #1                      19:57     6:39
  110   107        #107   Caitlin Scheder-Bieschin (9)      Analy #1                        20:01     6:40

  123              #476   Geneva Brooks (12)                El Molino. #1                   20:10     6:43
  124   120        #873   Sarah Gallagher (10)              Montgomery #3                   20:11     6:43
  129   125        #307   Kelly O'Brien (11)                Casa Grande #4                  20:13     6:44
  131   127        #590   Meredith Inman (10)               Healdsburg #2                   20:13     6:44
  133   129        #302   Kylie Buck (10)                   Casa Grande #5                  20:15     6:45
  142   138        #872   Hunter Connell (10)               Montgomery #4                   20:19     6:46
  149   144        #305   Eva Luu (9)                       Casa Grande #6                  20:21     6:47

  150   145        #303   Melanie Cox (9)                   Casa Grande #7                  20:22     6:47
  153   148       #1376   Megan  Stark (11)                 Ukiah #1                        20:23     6:47
  156   151        #591   Cassidy Reich (12)                Healdsburg #3                   20:24     6:48
  162              #968   Sarah Mather (10)                 Petaluma #2                     20:27     6:49
  174   168       #1179   Ping Zhang (12)                   Santa Rosa #4                   20:34     6:51
  186   180       #1375   Brandy Shelly (12)                Ukiah #2                        20:42     6:54
  190              #969   Dylann Moore (10)                 Petaluma #3                     20:43     6:54
                   
Top local Teams 
Boys
Scoring Teams and Points:
1. Petaluma 159 (7 9 22 29 92 157 252)
7. Maria Carrillo 313 (15 48 75 77 98 151 170)
17. Montgomery 605 (96 118 119 122 150 234 364)
27. Santa Rosa 877 (58 137 175 230 277 299 305)
33. Ukiah 987 (20 205 214 256 292 529)
50. Casa Grande 1379 (136 156 304 369 414 446 453)
54. Analy 1442 (273 285 290 296 298 322 459)
Team Total (Average) Times:
Petaluma: 1:18:52 (15:46)
Maria Carrillo: 1:20:39 (16:07)
Montgomery: 1:23:02 (16:36)
Santa Rosa: 1:24:48 (16:57)
Ukiah: 1:25:26 (17:05)
Casa Grande: 1:28:07 (17:37)
Analy: 1:28:35 (17:43)


Girls

Scoring Teams and Points:
3. Maria Carrillo 182 (8 13 36 59 66 69 88)
9. Casa Grande 396 (3 42 97 125 129 144 145)
15. Santa Rosa 555 (32 79 87 168 189 250 284)
24. Montgomery 679 (34 68 120 138 319 350)
33. Healdsburg 878 (1 127 151 276 323 411)
40. Ukiah 1141 (148 180 193 246 374 402)
41. Windsor 1193 (99 228 240 254 372 445 459)
Team Total (Average) Times:
Maria Carrillo: 1:34:37 (18:55)
Casa Grande: 1:36:52 (19:22)
Santa Rosa: 1:39:50 (19:58)
Montgomery: 1:41:28 (20:17)
Healdsburg: 1:42:06 (20:25)
Ukiah: 1:47:03 (21:24)
Windsor: 1:47:51 (21:34)

MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Todd Trask 		Healdsburg 	1986

Div 1
Peter Egerton 		Santa Rosa 	1994
David Toomey 		Montgomery 	1993
Steve Guerrini 		Santa Rosa 	1990
3A
Marc Ziblatt 		El Molino 	1981
Brian Hoyt 		Piner 		1979
Dave Royal 		Petaluma 	1978
Div 2
Sterling Lockert	Petaluma	2007
Blake McDowall		Montgomery	2006
Ryan Mack 		Ukiah 		@1998
Div 3
Nate Kabanuck 		Casa Grande 	1999, J. Kinley, MC 2nd
*Steve Laurie 		Maria Carrillo 	@1998, C. Rodriguez, EA 2nd
Ryan Mack 		Ukiah 		1996, 1997
2A
Todd Trask 		Healdsburg 	1986
Paul Cummings 		Montgomery 	1985
Ryan Gilliam 		Cardinal Newman 1983
Div 4
Brent Shaw 		Cardinal Newman 1998
Steve Laurie 		Maria Carrillo 	1997
A
Sean Pyorre 		Fort Bragg 	1986
Shawn Nisson 		Lower Lake 	1983
Sal D'Aquisto 		Fort Bragg 	1982
Steve Bates 		Fort Bragg 	1981
J.C. Tinney 		Fort Bragg 	1980
Leo D'Aquisto 		Fort Bragg 	1978
Div 5
Brian Cole		St. Helena	2006

Teams

MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Piner 		1976

Div 1
Montgomery 	1990, 1993, * 1996
Santa Rosa 	1994
3A
Santa Rosa 	1988
El Molino 	1981
Montgomery 	1980
Petaluma 	1978
Div 2
Petaluma	2006, *2007
Maria Carrillo	2005, Petaluma 2nd
Montgomery 	1992
2A
Montgomery 	1985 & 1986
Div 3
Maria Carrillo	2006
Ukiah 		1997
A
Fort Bragg 	1978-1982, 1984 & 1986

GIRLS

MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Lori Shanoff 		Petaluma 	1980

Div 1
Phyllis Blanchard	Rancho Cotate	2002
Amber Trotter 		Ukiah 		*2001
Trina Cox 		Santa Rosa 	1997, 1998
Julia Stamps 		Santa Rosa 	*1994, *1995 & *1996
Michelle McConnico 	Santa Rosa 	1993
Megan Reeder 		Santa Rosa 	1992
Nika Horn 		Santa Rosa 	*1991
Rhonda Mazza 		Santa Rosa 	1990
3A
Lori Shanoff 		Petaluma 	1980
Lisa Dailey 		Petaluma 	1979
Dana Flint 		Ukiah 		1978

Div 2
Jacque Taylor		Casa Grande	2006
Jacqui Wentz            Maria Carrillo  2005, 2nd Jennifer Martindill, Montgomery
Jenny Aldridge 		Maria Carrillo 	2001
Amber Trotter 		Ukiah 		*2000
Sara Bei 		Montgomery 	*1999

Div 3
Lauren Curtin		Maria Carrillo	2007
Jenny Aldridge 		Maria Carrillo 	1999, 2000
Sara Bei 		Montgomery 	*1997, *1998
2A
Jennie Dempsey 		Analy 		1988
Kathy Dalton 		Sonoma 		1986
Julie Ruiz 		Ursuline 	1983 & 1984
Jennifer Bocca 		Analy 		1982

Div 4
Sarah Sumpter		Healdsburg	*2007
Brittney Escamilla	El Molino	2006, 2nd Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg
Sarah Hallas 		Ursuline 	1997
A
Jeannise Eisenman 	Calistoga 	1984, 1985, 1986
Dana Pyorre 		Fort Bragg 	1981, 1982, 1983
Mary Grace Maloney 	St Vincent 	1980

* - Fastest time of all divisions.

Teams

NORTH COAST SECTION

Div 1
Ukiah 			2001
Santa Rosa 		1990, 1991, 1996, 1998
3A
Montgomery 		1977

Div 2
Maria Carrillo		2005
Montgomery 		*2001, Maria Carrillo 2nd
Montgomery 		2000

Div 3
Montgomery 		1998
Maria Carrillo		2004

Div 4
Ursuline 		1991, 1992
A
Fort Bragg 		1978, 1981-1983