NCS 2008

At Hayward High School
Jacque Taylor of Casa Grande ran the fastest time of the day (17:17) 
for any girl in any division. Casa Grande girls edged Montgomery by 3 points 
(102-105) in division II to earn the last state qualifing spot in that division.

Maria Carrillo girls won the division III title led by Lauren Curtin's 18:14 4th place finish.

That race was won by Petaluma's Isabel Andrade in 17:47.

Petaluma's Sterling Lockert won the division III boys title in 15:04. His team was second.

Santa Rosa's Rory McLeod placed 3rd in division II (15:23) to help panthers qualify for state.


State Qualifiers

Boys
Santa Rosa, Petaluma
Andrew Zellman, Luis Luna, John Whitman, Brian King, Micah Shaw-Henerson, Skyler Thomas

Girls
Casa Grande, Maria Carrillo
Julie Nacouzi, Celeste Berg, Suzi Rozga, Amber Piersol, Isabel Andrade, Francesca Honey, 
Meredith Inman, Grace Hafner


Bold local teams and individuals going to state

Boys Varsity
 
Complete Results by Division
I complete results

1. College Park 58 ADVANCE
2. Amador Valley 62 ADVANCE
3. Castro Valley 87

1  Mike Roderick ADVANCE (12)        Monte Vista #1                  15:19     5:06
2  Jeff Bickert (10)                 College Park #1                 15:27     5:09
3  Alex Summers ADVANCE (11)         Granada #1                      15:41     5:13

II complete results

1.  De La Salle 82 ADVANCE
2.  Washington 121 ADVANCE
3.  Santa Rosa 127 ADVANCE

8.  Casa Grande 193 
9.  Ukiah 236 
10. Montgomery 251 
15. Rancho Cotate 374 
16. Windsor 413

1  Wyatt Landrum ADVANCE (12)        Liberty #1                      14:47     4:55
2  Nathanael Litwiller ADVANCE (12)  Clayton Valley #1               15:10     5:03
3  Rory McLeod (12)                  Santa Rosa #1                   15:23     5:07, 5th best div II time ever

7  Reesey Byers (11)                 Santa Rosa #2                   15:44     5:14
8  Andrew Zellman ADVANCE (11)       Ukiah #1                        15:45     5:15

III complete results

1. Campolindo 37 ADVANCE
2. Petaluma 42 ADVANCE
3. Las Lomas 92 ADVANCE
4. Acalanes 128 ADVANCE

10. Maria Carrillo 240 
14. Piner 365 
16. Sonoma Valley 457

1  Sterling Lockert (12)             Petaluma #1                     15:04     5:01, 3rd best div III time ever
2  Robert Pulford (12)               Campolindo #1                   15:10     5:03
3  Erik Olson ADVANCE (11)           Novato #1                       15:12     5:04

5  Hugh Dowdy (11)                   Petaluma #2                     15:34     5:11
7  Devin Lockert (12)                Petaluma #3                     15:37     5:12
11 Benjamin Stern (12)               Petaluma #4                     15:47     5:15
16 Luis Luna ADVANCE (9)             Piner #1                        15:58     5:19

IV complete results

1.  Tamalpais 68 ADVANCE
2.  St. Mary's College HS 69 ADVANCE
3.  San Rafael 73 ADVANCE

6.  El Molino 199 
14. Cardinal Newman 361 
17. Willits 395

1  Dan Milechman (10)                Tamalpais #1                    15:18     5:06
2  Dan Maxwell (11)                  St. Mary's College HS #1        15:55     5:18
3  Paul Pannu ADVANCE (12)           Hercules #1                     16:01     5:20

6  John Whitman ADVANCE (11)         El Molino #1                    16:14     5:24
8  Brian King ADVANCE (11)           Cardinal Newman #1              16:22     5:27
10 Micah Shaw-Henerson ADVANCE (11)  El Molino #2                    16:30     5:30

V complete results

1.  San Francisco Univ HS 27 ADVANCE
2.  Berean Christian 101 ADVANCE
3.  Redwood Christian 150 ADVANCE
4.  College Preparatory 164 ADVANCE
5.  Head-Royce 185 ADVANCE

9.  Santa Rosa Christian 236 
13. Rincon Valley Christian 282 
14. Upper Lake 303 
16. Sonoma Academy 415 
18. Cloverdale 465

1 Steven Iglehart ADVANCE (12)      Branson #1                      15:37     5:12
2 Josh MacDonald (11)               Redwood Christian #1            15:52     5:17
3 Weishen Mead (12)                 San Francisco Univ HS #1        16:00     5:20

6 Skyler Thomas ADVANCE (12)        Mendocino #1                    16:09     5:23

Girls Varsity

Complete Results by Division
I complete results

1. Castro Valley 57 ADVANCE
2. College Park 90 ADVANCE
3. Monte Vista 107

1  Colleen Lillig ADVANCE (11)       California #1                   17:38     5:52
2  Alycia Cridebring (11)            College Park #1                 17:56     5:58
3  Kelsey Santisteban (10)           Castro Valley #1                18:10     6:03

II complete results

1. Livermore 50 ADVANCE
2. Carondelet 62 ADVANCE
3. Casa Grande 102 ADVANCE

4. Montgomery 105 
6. Santa Rosa 138 
9. Windsor 245 
14. Rancho Cotate 390 
16. Ukiah 452

1  Jacque Taylor (11)                Casa Grande #1                  17:17     5:45, 2nd best div II time ever
2  Heather Cerney (11)               Carondelet #1                   17:30     5:50
3  Diana George (12)                 Livermore #1                    17:43     5:54

4  Julie Nacouzi ADVANCE (10)        Montgomery #1                   18:10     6:03
5  Celeste Berg ADVANCE (12)         Montgomery #2                   18:16     6:05
9  Suzi Rozga ADVANCE (11)           Santa Rosa #1                   18:31     6:10
11 Amber Piersol ADVANCE (9)         Windsor #1                      18:42     6:14

III complete results

1. Maria Carrillo 42 ADVANCE
2. Campolindo 78 ADVANCE
3. Bishop O'Dowd 101 ADVANCE
4. Las Lomas 135 ADVANCE

6. Petaluma 156 
11. Analy 288

1  Isabel Andrade ADVANCE (11)       Petaluma #1                     17:47     5:55, 3rd best div III time ever
2  Damajeria DuBose (12)             Bishop O'Dowd #1                17:51     5:57
3  Carrie Verdon (9)                 Campolindo #1                   18:03     6:01

4  Lauren Curtin (11)                Maria Carrillo #1               18:14     6:04
5  Francesca Honey ADVANCE (9)       Petaluma #2                     18:22     6:07
6  Cara Curtin (11)                  Maria Carrillo #2               18:39     6:13
7  Jordan Davis (12)                 Maria Carrillo #3               18:43     6:14
11 Kelly O'Leary (12)                Maria Carrillo #4               18:58     6:19
14 Sarah DiRado (12)                 Maria Carrillo #5               19:11     6:23

IV complete results

1.  St. Mary's College HS 23 ADVANCE
2.  Piedmont 97 ADVANCE
3.  Moreau Catholic 103 ADVANCE

9.  Ursuline 266 
12. El Molino 315 

1  Theresa Devine ADVANCE (11)       Marin Catholic #1               18:14     6:04
2  Taylor Lawson (11)                St. Mary's College HS #1        18:51     6:17
3  Alice Baker (12)                  St. Mary's College HS #2        18:52     6:17

11 Meredith Inman ADVANCE (11)       Healdsburg #1                   19:58     6:39

V complete results

1.  Marin Academy 54 ADVANCE
2.  College Preparatory 69 ADVANCE
3.  San Francisco Univ HS 90 ADVANCE
4.  Lick Wilmerding 99 ADVANCE

7.  Santa Rosa Christian 191 
8.  Sonoma Academy 202 
9.  Rincon Valley Christian 254 
12. Cloverdale 330 
13. St. Vincent 336 
14. Upper Lake 368

1 Lucy McCullough (10)              Marin Academy #1                18:35     6:11
2 Kai Wilson (9)                    College Preparatory #1          19:05     6:21
3 Holland Reynolds (9)              San Francisco Univ HS #1        19:05     6:21

6 Grace Hafner ADVANCE (12)         Sonoma Academy #1               19:48     6:36



Hayward Top 10 All-Time (cifncs.org)

Top local Boys 

Sterling Lockert (12) Petaluma #1             15:04 5:01, #2 2008 NCS Meet time behind 14:47 Div. II winner Wyatt Landrum, Liberty 
Rory McLeod (12) Santa Rosa #1                15:23 5:07, #8
Hugh Dowdy (11) Petaluma #2                   15:34 5:11, #11, 3rd Jr of meet
Devin Lockert (12) Petaluma #3                15:37 5:12, #13
Reesey Byers (11) Santa Rosa #2               15:44 5:14, #21
Andrew Zellman ADVANCE (11) Ukiah #1          15:45 5:15, #22
Aria Kiani (11) Montgomery #1                 15:45 5:15, fastest non-state qualifer of meet.

Benjamin Stern (12) Petaluma #4               15:47 5:15, #27
Luis Luna ADVANCE (9) Piner #1                15:58 5:19, fastest Freshman of meet by 27 seconds.
Grant Williams (12) Maria Carrillo #1         15:58 5:19
Forrest Shaffer (10) Petaluma #5              16:00 5:20
Cody Jinright (12) Petaluma #6                16:05 5:21
Sebastian O'Bergin (12) Ukiah #2              16:07 5:22
Skyler Thomas ADVANCE (12) Mendocino #1       16:09 5:23

John Whitman ADVANCE (11) El Molino #1        16:14 5:24
Brandon Felipe (12) Petaluma #7               16:17 5:25
Spencer Hall (11) Casa Grande #1              16:18 5:26
Kurt Wendler (10) Santa Rosa #3               16:22 5:27
Brian King ADVANCE (11) Cardinal Newman #1    16:22 5:27
Jamie Goldfield (10) Montgomery #2            16:26 5:28
Ethan Mora (12) Casa Grande #2                16:27 5:29
Micah Shaw-Henerson ADVANCE (11) El Molino #2 16:30 5:30
Daniel Hauptman (10) Maria Carrillo #2        16:36 5:32
Austin Minnick (10) Casa Grande #3            16:42 5:34
Jason Petersen (12) Santa Rosa #4             16:50 5:36
Daryn Cubba (10) Casa Grande #4               16:57 5:39
Jesse Lucia (11) Maria Carrillo #3            16:57 5:39
Steve Riffle (12) Rancho Cotate #1            16:58 5:39
James Ramirez (11) Maria Carrillo #4          17:00 5:40
Brandon Hicks (10) Santa Rosa Christian #1    17:06 5:42
Niko Conner (12) Sonoma Valley #1             17:11 5:43
Luis Balderas (10) Healdsburg #1              17:12 5:44
Jonathan Peck (9) Santa Rosa #5               17:13 5:44
Zekaryas Mebrahtu (9) Piner #2                17:13 5:44
Adam Spry (11) Sonoma Valley #2               17:14 5:44

Fastest Empire 3 milers ever

Name 			School 		Year 	Time 	Place
Ryan Mack 		Ukiah 		1998 	14:50 	Spring Lake
Todd Trask 		Healdsburg 	1986 	14:59 	Healdsburg H.S.
Steve Laurie 		Maria Carrillo 	1998 	15:01 	Spring Lake
Sterling Lockert	Petaluma 	2008    15:04	Hayward

15th Rory McLeod	Santa Rosa 	2008	15:23	Hayward

Top local Girls 

Jacque Taylor (11) Casa Grande #1           17:17 5:45, #1 of whole meet
Isabel Andrade ADVANCE (11) Petaluma #1     17:47 5:55, #5, 4th fastest Jr of meet
Julie Nacouzi ADVANCE (10) Montgomery #1    18:10 6:03, #9, 2nd fastest So of meet
Lauren Curtin (11) Maria Carrillo #1        18:14 6:04, #11
Celeste Berg ADVANCE (12) Montgomery #2     18:16 6:05, #13, 3rd fastest Sr of meet
Francesca Honey ADVANCE (9) Petaluma #2     18:22 6:07, #16, 2nd fastest Fr of meet
Suzi Rozga ADVANCE (11) Santa Rosa #1       18:31 6:10, #18

Cara Curtin (11) Maria Carrillo #2          18:39 6:13, #23
Amber Piersol ADVANCE (9) Windsor #1        18:42 6:14, #24, 4th fastest Fr of meet
Jordan Davis (12) Maria Carrillo #3         18:43 6:14, #26
Kelly O'Leary (12) Maria Carrillo #4        18:58 6:19
Emmy Cozine (12) Santa Rosa #2              19:08 6:22
Dominique Ratto (11) Casa Grande #2         19:11 6:23
Sarah DiRado (12) Maria Carrillo #5         19:11 6:23

Hunter Connell (11) Montgomery #3           19:17 6:25
Kylie Buck (11) Casa Grande #3              19:26 6:28
Kasey Schalich (11) Piner #1                19:27 6:29
Eva Luu (10) Casa Grande #4                 19:31 6:30
Eva Stuart (12) Santa Rosa #3               19:37 6:32
Grace Hafner ADVANCE (12) Sonoma Academy #1 19:48 6:36
Kelly Lucchesi (12) Petaluma #3             19:53 6:37
Meredith Inman ADVANCE (11) Healdsburg #1   19:58 6:39
Margie Garza (11) Maria Carrillo #6         20:01 6:40
Liana Meffert (10) Montgomery #4            20:03 6:41
Leslie Pfeiffer (11) Windsor #2             20:13 6:44
Caitlin Scheder-Bieschin (10) Analy #1      20:15 6:45
Melanie Onken (10) Windsor #3               20:27 6:49
Rosalyn DuiLillo (11) Santa Rosa #4         20:40 6:53
Sarah Thompson (10) Maria Carrillo #7       20:41 6:53
Beka Jackson (10) Santa Rosa Christian #1   20:45 6:55
Noelle Hosler (10) Santa Rosa Christian #2  20:59 6:59
Erin Clark (10) Ursuline #1                 21:00 7:00 
   
Fastest Empire 3 milers ever
     
Name 			School 		Year 	Time 	Place
Julia Stamps 		Santa Rosa 	1995 	15:54 	S.F. Zoo
Amber Trotter 		Ukiah 		2001 	16:15 	Hayward
Sara Bei 		Montgomery 	1998 	16:43 	Spring Lake
Sarah Sumpter 		Healdsburg 	2007	16:51	Spring Lake
Lori Shanoff 		Petaluma 	1981 	16:59 	Sierra College, Rocklin
Trina Cox 		Santa Rosa 	1998 	17:04 	Spring Lake
Jenny Aldridge 		Maria Carrillo 	2001 	17:06 	Spring Lake
Jacque Taylor		Casa Grande	2008	17:17	Hayward

15th Isabel Andrade 	Petaluma 	2008	17:47	Hayward
23rd Julie Nacouzi	Montgomery	2008	18:10	Hayward
 
Top local Teams 

Boys
Petaluma:                1:18:02 (15:36), 2nd fastest of meet ever
Santa Rosa:              1:21:32 (16:18)
Casa Grande:             1:23:48 (16:45)
Maria Carrillo:          1:23:54 (16:46)
Ukiah:                   1:24:54 (16:58)

Montgomery:              1:25:18 (17:03)
Piner:                   1:26:30 (17:18)
El Molino:               1:28:16 (17:39)
Rancho Cotate:           1:28:54 (17:46)
Sonoma Valley:           1:29:16 (17:51)
Santa Rosa Christian:    1:29:49 (17:57)
Windsor:                 1:30:02 (18:00)
Rincon Valley Christian: 1:31:49 (18:21)
Upper Lake:              1:32:02 (18:24)
Cardinal Newman:         1:34:18 (18:51)
Willits:                 1:36:15 (19:15)
Sonoma Academy:          1:36:38 (19:19)
Cloverdale:              1:39:46 (19:57)

Girls
Maria Carrillo:          1:33:45 (18:45), 3rd fastest of meet this year
Casa Grande:             1:36:08 (19:13)
Montgomery:              1:36:50 (19:22)
Petaluma:                1:39:03 (19:48)
Santa Rosa:              1:39:05 (19:49)

Windsor:                 1:44:49 (20:57)
Analy:                   1:46:18 (21:15)
Santa Rosa Christian:    1:51:24 (22:16)
Sonoma Academy:          1:54:05 (22:49)
Rancho Cotate:           1:54:44 (22:56)
Ursuline:                1:55:26 (23:05)
Rincon Valley Christian: 1:56:38 (23:19)
Ukiah:                   1:57:11 (23:26)
El Molino:               1:57:27 (23:29)
Cloverdale:              2:05:39 (25:07)
St. Vincent:             2:11:26 (26:17)
Upper Lake:              2:38:23 (31:40)


MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Todd Trask 		Healdsburg 	1986

Div 1
Peter Egerton 		Santa Rosa 	1994
David Toomey 		Montgomery 	1993
Steve Guerrini 		Santa Rosa 	1990
3A
Marc Ziblatt 		El Molino 	1981
Brian Hoyt 		Piner 		1979
Dave Royal 		Petaluma 	1978
Div 2
Sterling Lockert	Petaluma	2007
Blake McDowall		Montgomery	2006
Ryan Mack 		Ukiah 		@1998
Div 3
Sterling Lockert	Petaluma	2008
Nate Kabanuck 		Casa Grande 	1999, J. Kinley, MC 2nd
*Steve Laurie 		Maria Carrillo 	@1998, C. Rodriguez, EA 2nd
Ryan Mack 		Ukiah 		1996, 1997
2A
Todd Trask 		Healdsburg 	1986
Paul Cummings 		Montgomery 	1985
Ryan Gilliam 		Cardinal Newman 1983
Div 4
Brent Shaw 		Cardinal Newman 1998
Steve Laurie 		Maria Carrillo 	1997
A
Sean Pyorre 		Fort Bragg 	1986
Shawn Nisson 		Lower Lake 	1983
Sal D'Aquisto 		Fort Bragg 	1982
Steve Bates 		Fort Bragg 	1981
J.C. Tinney 		Fort Bragg 	1980
Leo D'Aquisto 		Fort Bragg 	1978
Div 5
Brian Cole		St. Helena	2006

Teams

MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Piner 		1976

Div 1
Montgomery 	1990, 1993, * 1996
Santa Rosa 	1994
3A
Santa Rosa 	1988
El Molino 	1981
Montgomery 	1980
Petaluma 	1978
Div 2
Petaluma	2006, *2007
Maria Carrillo	2005, Petaluma 2nd
Montgomery 	1992
2A
Montgomery 	1985 & 1986
Div 3
Maria Carrillo	2006
Ukiah 		1997
A
Fort Bragg 	1978-1982, 1984 & 1986

GIRLS

MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Lori Shanoff 		Petaluma 	1980

Div 1
Phyllis Blanchard	Rancho Cotate	2002
Amber Trotter 		Ukiah 		*2001
Trina Cox 		Santa Rosa 	1997, 1998
Julia Stamps 		Santa Rosa 	*1994, *1995 & *1996
Michelle McConnico 	Santa Rosa 	1993
Megan Reeder 		Santa Rosa 	1992
Nika Horn 		Santa Rosa 	*1991
Rhonda Mazza 		Santa Rosa 	1990
3A
Lori Shanoff 		Petaluma 	1980
Lisa Dailey 		Petaluma 	1979
Dana Flint 		Ukiah 		1978

Div 2
Jacque Taylor		Casa Grande	*2008
Jacque Taylor		Casa Grande	2006
Jacqui Wentz            Maria Carrillo  2005, 2nd Jennifer Martindill, Montgomery
Jenny Aldridge 		Maria Carrillo 	2001
Amber Trotter 		Ukiah 		*2000
Sara Bei 		Montgomery 	*1999

Div 3
Isabel Andrade		Petaluma	2008
Lauren Curtin		Maria Carrillo	2007
Jenny Aldridge 		Maria Carrillo 	1999, 2000
Sara Bei 		Montgomery 	*1997, *1998
2A
Jennie Dempsey 		Analy 		1988
Kathy Dalton 		Sonoma 		1986
Julie Ruiz 		Ursuline 	1983 & 1984
Jennifer Bocca 		Analy 		1982

Div 4
Sarah Sumpter		Healdsburg	*2007
Brittney Escamilla	El Molino	2006, 2nd Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg
Sarah Hallas 		Ursuline 	1997
A
Jeannise Eisenman 	Calistoga 	1984, 1985, 1986
Dana Pyorre 		Fort Bragg 	1981, 1982, 1983
Mary Grace Maloney 	St Vincent 	1980

* - Fastest time of all divisions.

Teams

NORTH COAST SECTION

Div 1
Ukiah 			2001
Santa Rosa 		1990, 1991, 1996, 1998
3A
Montgomery 		1977

Div 2
Maria Carrillo		2005
Montgomery 		*2001, Maria Carrillo 2nd
Montgomery 		2000

Div 3
Maria Carrillo		2008
Maria Carrillo		2004
Montgomery 		1998

Div 4
Ursuline 		1991, 1992
A
Fort Bragg 		1978, 1981-1983